PABiker’s Sidestand Relocation Kit

Parts List: Qty. 1 Kickstand relocation bracket
Qty. 1 M10-1.25×35 mm bolt
Qty. 1 M10 split-lock washer
Qty. 1 M10 flat washer
Qty. 2 M8-1.25×25 mm bolt
Qty. 2 M8 split-lock washer
Qty. 2 M8 flat washer

Tools required: Spring Hook or whatever you want to use for getting the spring off
Torque wrench
17 mm Socket
13 mm Deep Socket (For the spring post)
13 mm Socket (For all others)
13 mm Combination Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
T45 Torx Bit or Wrench
8 mm Hex Bit or Allen Wrench

Loctite 243 thread locker or equivalent.
ATTENTION: THE TORQUE VALUES LISTED ARE DIRECTLY FROM THE KTM SERVICE
MANUAL. THESE TORQUE VALUES MUST BE FOLLOWED OR DAMAGE
TO THE BIKE, MOUNTING HARDWARE, OR THE BRACKET COULD
OCCUR. THE SELLER ASSUMES NO LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES CAUSED
BY FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
Step 1: Place motorcycle on center stand. If you don’t have a center stand, you will need some way of keeping the bike upright in order to remove kickstand.

Step 2: Place kickstand in the up position.
sidestand up

Step 3: Use a spring hook or other means to remove kickstand spring.
use spring remover

Step 4: Using a 13 mm deep socket, remove the spring post. Using a 13 mm socket or T45 Torx remove the kickstand mounting bolts (set aside, the spring post and mounting bolts WILL be re-used).
NOTE: If you plan to retain your kickstand safety switch, then you will need to cut and extend the wiring at this time (approximately 8 inches).
If you plan to remove the kickstand safety switch then these are you options:
2003 – 2006 950 Adventure. Disconnect the switch from the engine side harness connector, cut the 3 wires approx 3 in. from the switch side connector, strip and solder together the Black and Green wires, and cover with heatshrink tubing or electrical tape. The Brown wire is not used. Then re-connect to the engine side harness connector.
2007 and up Adventure and Super Enduro models. The only option for removing the safety switch is to purchase the KTM Super Duke Bypass Kit, part number 61011046044.
The safety switch wiring runs through the kickstand mounting block. You will either need to cut it or remove the mounting block to get it out.

Step 5: Remove center stand bump-stops, if applicable, using a 13 mm combination wrench or adjustable wrench to first loosen the lock nuts and then un-screw from the frame tabs.
subframe

Step 6: Remove sub-frame mounting bolt using 8 mm hex bit or allen wrench (this bolt WILL NOT be reused).
subframe bolt
NOTE: The sub-frame may begin to flex and will put pressure on the bolt while trying to remove it. Put pressure on the sub-frame by using the passenger foot-peg to allow the bolt to be removed easier. Forcing the foot-peg rearward and downward will lighten the load on the bolt during removal.

Step 7: Install new mounting bracket by loosely installing new M10 sub-frame mounting bolt, including split lock and flat washer in the large upper hole in the new bracket using a 17 mm socket.
Leave this bolt loose to allow for alignment of lower mounting points.
new bolt
NOTE: Apply the same rearward and downward force using the foot-peg to allow the new bolt to be installed easier.

Step 8: Bolt bracket to original center stand bump-stop locations using new M8 bolts, including split lock and flat washer in the oval non-threaded holes using a 13 mm socket. You may have to put some pressure on the bracket to align the holes.
bolt bracket
***TORQUE THE FOLLOWING BOLTS TO THE LISTED VALUE OR DAMAGE COULD OCCUR***
Tighten M10 sub frame mounting bolt to 33 ft-lb. (45 Nm).
Tighten both M8 bump-stop mounting bolts to 22 ft-lb. (30 Nm).
NOTE: If center stand bump-stops were removed in Step 5, install now in new bracket in the threaded relocated holes. Install them in the bracket until the threads are flush with the top, this is a good starting point. Leave the lock-nuts loose for adjustment later.

Step 9: Apply thread locker to all 3 bolts removed in step 4. Install kickstand and safety switch, if being re-used, on new bracket and tighten.
thread locker
***TORQUE THE FOLLOWING BOLTS TO THE LISTED VALUE OR DAMAGE COULD OCCUR***
Tighten both kickstand mounting bolts to 26 ft-lb. (35 Nm).
Tighten kickstand spring bolts to 18 ft-lb. (25 Nm).

Step 10: Re-install kickstand spring that was removed in Step 3. It is easier if the kickstand is in the up position.
springs

Step 11: Leave the kickstand in the up position and take the bike down off the centerstand. Put down the kickstand and rest the bike on the kickstand.
new position

Step 12: Adjust the centerstand bump-stops so the centerstand does not contact the new bracket. Tighten the bumpstop lock-nuts.
That’s it, now go and ride and don’t worry about cracking your engine case ever again.

Advertisements